Accident Summary Nr: 200526481 - Employee's Finger Amputated In Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305715534 | 04/23/2003 | 3523 | 333111 | Ultraflow |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 1, 2003, Employee #1 had just oiled one of the punches and springs on a three-punch operation on a hydraulic unit punch press and was checking to make sure the punch was moving freely. This press did not have a model number, serial number or manufacture name and was manufactured by an independent person. Employee #1 stuck a piece of angle iron, 1.5 inch by 1.5 inch by 0.1875 inch thick by approximately 15 inches in length, on top (head) of the punch. This was between the top bolster plate and the head of the punch and spring. Then, Employee #1 pulled downward on the control handle activating the top bolster plate. The bolster plate traveled in a downward motion and contacted the angle iron. The force caused the angle iron to turn and twist or roll pinching Employee #1's left thumb between the top bolster plate and the angle iron. Employee #1's thumb was amputated, and he was treated at a local hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305715534 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |