Accident Summary Nr: 200526473 - Welder killed after he falls from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305715203 | 03/25/2003 | 1799 | 236220 | Pella Supply & Metal Fabrication |
Abstract: On March 24, 2003, an employee who was a welder fell approximately 15 feet from an elevated work platform. He was killed as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305715203 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |