Accident Summary Nr: 200526358 - Employee lost right eye when struck by rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305715864 | 04/02/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Hy-Vee Food Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2003, Employee #1, a delivery driver for Hy-Vee Food Store Inc., was using a piece of rerod inserted into the dock leveler. Somehow, the rebar slipped sticking Employee #1 in the right eye. He lost his right eye due to the accident. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305715864 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |