Accident Summary Nr: 200526283 - Employee injured while operating lawn mower and sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305715708 | 06/04/2003 | 9111 | 921110 | Clarke County Board Of Supervisors |
Abstract: On May 21, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a lawn sweeper and a lawn mower simultaneously. The sweeper was being used to clean up the grass clippings from the mower as it cut the grass. Employee #1 was holding a dump rope, from the sweeper, in one of his hands while driving the mower. The rope became tangled in the wheels of the mower, pulling his hand into the blades. One of the tips of his fingers was severed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305715708 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |