Accident Summary Nr: 200526275 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305714495 | 04/01/2003 | 2038 | 311412 | Warren Frozen Foods Inc. |
Abstract: On March 12, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning the cutter knife for a noodle making machine. The equipment was not locked out for the operation. She was relying on a safety shut-off switch to control the power. The switch failed and the knife came down, amputating three of her fingers. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305714495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |