Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200526259 - Employee Struck By Falling Concrete Slab Suffers Amputation

Accident: 200526259 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/28/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30571447903/11/20031799Aerosaw

Three employees were manually removing a section of a concrete wall. The wall section was approximately 5 ft by 10 ft and 18 in. thick. Employee #1 was hooking the wall section to a loader to pull it from the wall. The section fell pinning Employee #1 under the slab. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete slab, amputated, demolition, pinned, construction, loader, struck by, falling object, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305714479 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile