Accident Summary Nr: 200526051 - Employee died from asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 200526051 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30571262212/02/20020213112210Furnas County Farms Marketing Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using the bathroom in a room with an unvented LP Gas water heater. The employee was found unresponsive and could not be resuscitated. The employee died from asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, LP GAS, WATER HEATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305712622 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction