Accident Summary Nr: 200525871 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305713448 | 03/12/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Midamerican Energy Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was purging the screw conveyor and had the paddles to the rotary air lock running continuously. Employee #1 stumbled backwards and put his hand down to catch himself. Employee #1's right hand went into the rotary air lock and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305713448 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |