Accident Summary Nr: 200525863 - Employee's finger amputated in a shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305713414 | 02/11/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | Rich Metals Company |
Abstract: On January 31, 2003, Employee #1, of Rich Metals Company, was scraping the covering off of copper strips. He tripped on several strips of copper on the floor. He grabbed the shear to break his fall. The shear was running and amputated the tips of three fingers on his right hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305713414 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |