Accident Summary Nr: 200525848 - Construction employee killed in crane boom accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305713372 | 12/06/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Graves Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On December 5, 2002, a construction employee was dismantling a crane boom when the boom fell on him and pinned him. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305713372 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |