Accident Summary Nr: 200525814 - Employee killed when struck by tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305712382 | 10/23/2002 | 8661 | 813110 | Indianola Heights Evangelical Free Church |
Abstract: On October 21, 2002, Employee #1 was holding a ladder for a coworker who was cutting tree limbs. The branches from one of the falling limbs hit the ground and twisted the rest of the limb off the tree, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305712382 | Fatality | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |