Accident Summary Nr: 200525780 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Burning Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305711855 | 09/17/2002 | 9131 | 921140 | Muscatine, City Of |
Abstract: On September 14, 2002, Employee #1, a fire fighter, and coworker were cutting a hole in the roof of a burning house, when the roof began to collapse. The coworker was able to escape to the aerial tower, but Employee #1 fell into the burning structure when the roof collapsed. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305711855 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |