Accident Summary Nr: 200525699 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305714404 | 03/31/2003 | 3465 | 336370 | Dee Zee, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 24, 2003, Employee #1 was repairing a circular metal cut-off saw. The equipment was not locked out nor was it shut down. Employee #1 amputated his right middle finger, when his finger contacted the rotating blade. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305714404 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |