Accident Summary Nr: 200525673 - Employee's fingertip amputated in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305712325 | 09/25/2002 | 2011 | 311611 | Cloverleaf Cold Storage Co. |
Abstract: On September 6, 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning a meat grinder at a cold storage facility when his right hand struck the still-moving blades, amputating the tip of his middle finger. Apparently the blades of the grinder were so covered with meat product that Employee #1 could not tell that they were still moving. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305712325 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |