Accident Summary Nr: 200525665 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Operating Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200525665 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509360109/18/200224480Pine Lake Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a saw when two of his fingers slipped under the hold-down device and were amputated. Apparently, the point where the hood or hold-down device came in contact with the lumber was not adequately guarded to prevent the employee's fingers from slipping underneath it.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LUMBER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115093601 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported