Accident Summary Nr: 200525665 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Operating Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115093601 | 09/18/2002 | 2448 | 0 | Pine Lake Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a saw when two of his fingers slipped under the hold-down device and were amputated. Apparently, the point where the hood or hold-down device came in contact with the lumber was not adequately guarded to prevent the employee's fingers from slipping underneath it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115093601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |