Accident Summary Nr: 200525640 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Forklift Mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 200525640 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509755209/03/200220430Quaker Oats Co.

Abstract: On August 11, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a forklift inside a freight elevator. He was reaching his hand up through the rack of the fork truck when his finger became caught and was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, IND TRK OPERATOR, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NIP POINT, ELEVATOR, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115097552 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported