Accident Summary Nr: 200525624 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305711830 | 09/16/2002 | 3691 | 0 | Voltmaster Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a paste mixer when the blades of the mixer became stuck. He was reaching into an opening on top to knock the loose blades using a putty knife when the blades began to rotate again. Employee #1's finger was amputated. He neither locked out nor tagged out the machine before clearing out the blades. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305711830 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |