Accident Summary Nr: 200525616 - Two Employees Are Injured When Roof Trusses Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305711285 | 08/23/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Wolf Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, both carpenters, were on a crew that was installing roof trusses with spans of over 60 ft. While they were working, the trusses collapsed, striking both workers. Employee #1 sustained a concussion of his head. Employee #2 sustained one or more fractures of his foot. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. There was no temporary or permanent bracing in place, nor was there a plan to brace the trusses.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305711285 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 305711285 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |