Accident Summary Nr: 200525616 - Two Employees Are Injured When Roof Trusses Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200525616 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30571128508/23/200215220Wolf Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, both carpenters, were on a crew that was installing roof trusses with spans of over 60 ft. While they were working, the trusses collapsed, striking both workers. Employee #1 sustained a concussion of his head. Employee #2 sustained one or more fractures of his foot. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. There was no temporary or permanent bracing in place, nor was there a plan to brace the trusses.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305711285 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 305711285 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry