Accident Summary Nr: 200525608 - Toxic Atmosphere in Confined Space Kills Two Employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115096976 | 07/09/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Insituform Technologies Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2002, two employees worked in a 2-foot by 5-foot sanitary sewer conduit that was a permit-required confined space. The sewer conduit contained one to two feet of water. The employees were exposed to inhalation hazards such as hydrogen sulfide, unknown gases, and an oxygen-deficient atmosphere. They were overcome by the hazardous atmosphere and were asphyxiated. Five employees, who attempted to rescue their coworkers, were also overexposed to the hazardous atmosphere, and were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 115096976 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 115096976 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 115096976 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 4 | 115096976 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 5 | 115096976 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 6 | 115096976 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 7 | 115096976 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |