Accident Summary Nr: 200525590 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304794985 | 07/12/2002 | 3633 | 0 | Electrolux Home Care Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1 was setting a coil down when it appeared to become caught on something. When the coil slid back, it caught his finger between the coil and a C-Hook. He was hospitalized for an amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304794985 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |