Accident Summary Nr: 200525582 - Employee Dies from Ruptured Aorta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304797194 | 08/13/2002 | 8051 | 0 | Carlisle Care Center |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on August 4, 002, Employee #1, a night shift laundry worker at a care facility, began to feel ill, and went to sit in a chair. Employee #1 then lost consciousness, stopped breathing, and heart stopped resuscitation efforts were not successful. Employee #1 dies.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304797194 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |