Accident Summary Nr: 200525574 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught between bar and bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304796840 | 07/24/2002 | 3599 | 0 | Prince Manufacturing Corp. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2002, Employee #1 was tightening nuts with a torque wrench during the assembly of piston rods. He was resting his hand on top of the gun and tightening a nut when the buck bar did not engage the stop bar and continued on around the wrench. His left thumb was caught between the buck bar and eye-bolt used to suspend the gun. This caused the amputation of his left thumb below the nail and just above the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304796840 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |