Accident Summary Nr: 200525335 - Employee injures thumb while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304796329 | 06/18/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Hcs Builders |
Abstract: On June 12, 2002, Employee #1 was using a circular hand saw to rip a piece of 2-in. by 4-in. wood when the saw blade became bound in the kerf. While attempting to loosen the saw he placed his left hand behind the saw to gain leverage. The saw then kicked back and nearly severed his left thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Methodist Hospital in Des Moines, Iowa, for reattachment of the thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304796329 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |