Accident Summary Nr: 200525244 - Employee's thumb and two fingers amputated in tube bender

Accident Summary Nr: 200525244 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30571168109/17/200234650Dee Zee, Inc.

Abstract: On September 13, 2002, Employee #1 was using a tube bender machine when the paper on one end of the tube began to bunch up. She was reaching in with her right hand to grab the paper when she inadvertently stepped on the foot feed. The machine actuated, amputating her thumb and two fingers. She was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, JAMMED, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305711681 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified