Accident Summary Nr: 200525236 - Employee killed when caught under overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200525236 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30571167309/05/200202130Furnas County Farms Marketing Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: On September 4, 2002, Employee #1 was using a tractor to pull a sewage transfer hose up a steep hill. The hose apparently broke, spilling sewage on the hill and making it very slippery. Employee #1 could not prevent his tractor from sliding backward down the hill until it ran down into a ravine and overturned on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, DRIVER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305711673 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction