Accident Summary Nr: 200525228 - Employee Amputates Finger by Sliding Barrel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304795784 | 08/23/2002 | 3471 | 0 | Barrett Plating Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 2002, Employee #1 was unloading a 55-gallon barrel that was on a pallet from the back of his pickup truck. The barrel was cut in half, and when the pallet stopped at the beginning of the tailgate, the barrel continued to slide forward. Employee #1's index finger was resting on top of the pallet when the barrel slid over it. His finger was amputated at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304795784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |