Accident Summary Nr: 200525178 - Employee's toe is amputated when metal wheel rolls over foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305713133 | 01/14/2003 | 5191 | 444220 | The Garst Seed Company |
Abstract: On October 3, 2002, an employee was at the controls of a mobile grain conveyer that was riding on metal rails. The employee lost his balance while moving the unit and inadvertently placed his right foot on a rail. The "tripper" wheel rolled over the employee's foot, crushing it. He was hospitalized and a toe was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305713133 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |