Accident Summary Nr: 200525160 - Employee's Toe Is Crushed by Falling Rebar Bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304796923 | 09/12/2002 | 5033 | 0 | Stetson Building Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1 was using a remote-controlled boom with a synthetic sling made from a tie-down strap to off-load rebar from a truck. He was positioning a 2,000 lb bundle before lowering it to the ground when the sling broke. The bundle fell onto Employee #1's right foot, crushing his large toe. He was transported to the hospital, where his toe was surgically amputated. Employee #1 was not wearing steel-toed safety shoes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304796923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |