Accident Summary Nr: 200525111 - Employee Is Injured When Contacted with Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304792393 | 08/07/2002 | 0783 | 0 | John'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 8, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a truck mounted log grabber, when the boom contacted a 7200 volt overhead power line. At the same time, Employee #1 made contact with the ground and the truck causing an electrical shock. Employee #1 received thermal burns from a fire that ignited when the grass caught fire from the arching current. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304792393 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Timber cutting and logging occupations |