Accident Summary Nr: 200525061 - Employee killed when pinned between cement walls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304795032 | 05/03/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Alewelt Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 30, 2002, Employee #1, along with six other coworkers, was stripping the forms from one out of three concrete walls, poured earlier that morning. Each wall was 11-foot by 12-foot by 8-inches. The wall failed and fell into the second wall, which then struck and pinned Employee #1 against the third wall. Employee #1 died form being severely crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304795032 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |