Accident Summary Nr: 200525046 - Employee injured while operating hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 200525046 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30479308603/20/200233210Keokuk Steel Castings Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a pin from a flask when his thumb became caught between the flask and the pin. He attempted the free himself by lowering the flask and inadvertently raised the hoist holding the flask causing his right thumb to be amputated just below the thumbnail.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CASTING, THUMB, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304793086 Hospitalized injury Amputation Hoist and winch operators