Accident Summary Nr: 200525020 - Employees exposed to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304792666 | 03/08/2002 | 7011 | 0 | Des Moines Marriott Downtown |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 7, 2002, Employee #1 was directed by a supervisor to add hypochlorite to the hypochlorite storage container located under the pool deck. He was told that the chlorine was located in the boiler room in two 15 gallon blue carboys. He did as directed, but there was also a blue 15 gallon carboy of hydrochloric acid. He filled the hypochlorite storage container with the hydrochloric acid instead of the hypochlorite. There was a chemical reaction between the hypochlorite and hydrochloric acid which resulted in the production of poisonous chlorine gas. At least three workers were exposed to the chlorine gas as well as numerous hotel guests. Employee #1 was hospitalized for exposure to chlorine gas. Employee #2 was exposed to chlorine gas but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304792666 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities | ||
| 2 | 304792666 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |