Accident Summary Nr: 200524874 - Employee's finger amputated when gloved hand caught in saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304792088 | 02/27/2002 | 5153 | 0 | Sully Cooperative Exchange |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cross cutting wood with a radial arm saw and when he finished the cut he attempted to return the device to the home position. The non kick back fingers had fallen and were caught on the fence and would not allow the saw to return to the home position. He turned off the saw and attempted to move the non kick back fingers back into place. His glove caught on the saw teeth and since the blade was still rotating his fingers was pulled into the blade. His thumb was lacerated and his index finger was amputated at the first knuckle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304792088 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |