Accident Summary Nr: 200524825 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Kettle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115098022 | 09/04/2002 | 2064 | 0 | Palmer Candy Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was clearing a jam in the drain spout of a chocolate holding kettle. The spout was used to transfer melted chocolate from the kettle to an Enrober machine. She was clearing the area around the drain spout when her right hand struck against the kettle's agitator paddles, amputating her middle and ring fingers between the center and top knuckles. The kettle's agitator prevented the chocolate from clumping up. Employee #1 had some experience in operating the kettle and could have shut off the machine before clearing the jam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115098022 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |