Accident Summary Nr: 200524809 - Employee Lacerates Thumb Using Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304794514 | 07/30/2002 | 5812 | 0 | Hardee'S |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 5, 2002, an employee sliced roast beef with a Berkel slicer model 919. The employee set the slicer on manual and moved the slicing table back and forth, allowing the rotating blade to slice the roast beef. The employee had his right hand gripped on the front edge of the slicing table near the gauge plate. While pushing the slicing table forward, the employee's right thumb tip came in contact with the knife blade resulting in a laceration. The slicing table handle, which was necessary for the safe operation of the machine, was missing. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304794514 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |