Accident Summary Nr: 200524718 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304792625 | 07/17/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Cramer And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 2-in. by 4-in. lumber with a circular skill saw. Employee #1 became distracted and the saw blade came in contact with his thumb and pointer finger of the left hand. Employee #1's thumb was amputated and the finger was severely cut. The saw did have the proper guards in use when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304792625 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |