Accident Summary Nr: 200524692 - Employee's finger amputated during wheel removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304792609 | 05/20/2002 | 3714 | 0 | Action Warehouse |
Abstract: On April 5, 2002, Employee #1, was performing his regular job and his safety shoes got some grease or oil on them. While removing a 52-in wheel from a tire, the employee slipped, knocking the wheel over. The wheel fell on Employee #1's pinky finger, amputating it at the second joint. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304792609 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |