Accident Summary Nr: 200524668 - Employee's leg amputated when caught between railcars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303743645 | 02/06/2002 | 2046 | 0 | Adm Corn Processing |
Abstract: On January 10, 2002, Employee #1 was coupling a loaded railroad car to an empty railroad car. Employee #1 became caught between the two coupling knuckles of the railroad cars and his leg amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303743645 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |