Accident Summary Nr: 200524585 - Employee amputates fingers in running machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304790959 | 01/29/2002 | 2677 | 0 | Tri State Envelope Corporation Of Iowa |
Abstract: On November 29, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a machine and was wiping the glue sprayers off with a rag with the machine running. The rag was caught in the roller, pulling her hand into the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized with several amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304790959 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |