Accident Summary Nr: 200524569 - Employee's pinky finger amputed when pulled through a pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304790942 | 01/22/2002 | 2759 | 0 | Info Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a paper-rolling machine that printed labels. The paper was sliding off the roll. Employee #1 put his hand into the machine and tried to slide the paper back on roll. The belt that turns the paper caught his pinky finger and pulled it through the pulley. The top part of his pinky finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304790942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |