Accident Summary Nr: 200524551 - Employee loses two fingers in power press accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304790496 | 01/16/2002 | 3442 | 0 | Curries Company |
Abstract: On October 22, 2001, an employee was positioning material on a power press when the press malfunctioned. It caused the ram to fall, amputating the employee's index and middle fingers above the second knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304790496 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |