Accident Summary Nr: 200524460 - Employee injured when foot amputated on construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304793573 | 04/02/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Carl A. Nelson & Company |
Abstract: On March 26, 2002, Employee #1, a supervisor, had a foot amputated on a construction site during demolition while forming piers or pylons.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304793573 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |