Accident Summary Nr: 200524437 - Employee's hand injured by garbage truck compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304787989 | 11/05/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Dodd'S, Trash Hauling And Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's hand was injured while operating a compactor. Employee #1 was standing on the step that is at the back of the garbage truck, on the passenger side. His left hand was on the stabilizing bar over the open compactor and he was operating the lever that moved the compactor's blade when he felt it pulling and injuring his hand. He shut off the lever and asked to be taken to hospital. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304787989 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |