Accident Summary Nr: 200524429 - Employee killed in fall from cell phone tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200524429 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30478797110/09/200117910Sioux Falls Tower Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: On October 9, 2001, Employee #1 was helping to erect a cell phone tower west of Mt. Ayr, Iowa, when he fell 140 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304787971 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)