Accident Summary Nr: 200524403 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304787955 | 09/26/2001 | 4221 | 0 | Farmers Coop Society |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering hog feed and filling the bins when the bottom auger of his truck became clogged. Employee #1 shut off the truck and put his right hand into the auger to try to unplug it. At this time, the auger made a turn, amputating his right middle finger and crushing his index finger. Employee #1 reached into the auger with his left hand to pull his right hand out. The auger made another turn and seriously cut the index and middle finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304787955 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |