Accident Summary Nr: 200524288 - Employee suffers amputation at the first knuckle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303742555 | 08/14/2001 | 2024 | 0 | Wells Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were reassembling an APC pneumatic three-way valve (Serial Number 2.5-740-20.5-504-91) used in a dairy product piping system. The valve stem had a seat engaged in the air energized mode and a seat engaged and energized by a spring with the air pressure released. Employee #1 was attempting to position a gasket on the valve body when his coworker applied air pressure to the valve system to move the valve stem. Employee #1's right index finger was caught in the valve seat when the valve stem was energized resulting in the amputation at the first knuckle. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303742555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |