Accident Summary Nr: 200524072 - Tip of employee's finger amputated in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303743637 | 02/06/2002 | 5199 | 0 | Ccb Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2002, an employee, who was also a supervisor, was working on a machine. He bent down and reached under the interlocking doors to remove a product from the die of the machine. At this time, the machine cycled and caught his finger in the machine. The machine amputated the tip of one finger on his right hand, and he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303743637 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |