Accident Summary Nr: 200524031 - Employee Partially Amputation Thumb with Knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303743587 | 07/19/2001 | 3011 | 326211 | Bridgestone/Firestone Agricultural Tire Div. |
Abstract: An employee operating a mill was cutting rubber with his knife. The knife slipped and cut through his protective glove amputating the pad portion of his right thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303743587 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |