Accident Summary Nr: 200524007 - Employee injured when fingers amputated in belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115094062 | 06/12/2001 | 2046 | 0 | A.D.M. Clinton Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 came in contact with a belt and pulley drive unit. The top section of the guard was removed to replace belts. Employee #1 had not deenergized and locked out all sources of energy. The back draft air caused the fan to rotate which caused the belts and pulleys to move. Employee #1's fingers were amputated when they became entangled between the belt and pulley on the fan drive. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115094062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |