Accident Summary Nr: 200523991 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200523991 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30374002106/18/200117110Lpm Homes

Abstract: An employee was working on a new sewer system for a mobile home court. A crane on the worksite contacted an overhead power line. The employee, who was holding the crane's load line, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303740021 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported